The legal stuff

Privacy Notice for job applicants

Data controller: Jadu Limited and/or Spacecraft Creative Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary of Jadu limited) both of Universe House, 1 Merus Court, Leicester, LE19 1RJ (“organisation”)

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants in the UK and elsewhere for the reasons set out below. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how and why it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations wherever it operates.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your full name, preferred name and title, physical address and contact details, including email address, and telephone number and any other personal information;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, gender, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, resumés, or social media posts such as LinkedIn, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through correspondence with you, interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The organisation will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers, internet searches, credit reference agencies and information from criminal records checks permitted by law. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once it wishes to make a job offer and will inform you explicitly that it is doing so unless already mentioned in the job advert.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other systems (including email). These may be held on paper, or on IT systems on our premises or by trusted cloud-based IT providers.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to recruitment.

Where the organisation processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. This will be anonymised as far as possible.

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation may ask your consent to keep your personal data on file for an extended period in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. You are free to withdraw such consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers and directors in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the UK Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless you are an applicant outside the EEA and we are utilising the services of a local (non EEA) recruitment provider, in which case the organisation would only transfer data outside the EEA if it was satisfied that there were relevant safeguards e.g. declaration of adequacy, binding corporate rules or other safeguards.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you allow the organisation to consider you for future opportunities, the organisations will hold your data on file for a further 24 months. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment and for a period beyond. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: careers@jadu.uk.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.